Advertisement

Jammu and Kashmir police 5000 police constables recruitment 2016

Jammu and Kashmir police 5000 police constables recruitment 2016

Jammu and Kashmir police has advertised 5000 posts for recruitment of police constables. The recruitment will be made for a total number of 4340 vacancies in IRP Batallions distributed as per guidelines of MHA GOI, 386 in armed and 655 in Executive Police

Applications online are invited from the permanent residents of J&K State for recruitment as Constable in IRP Battalions/Armed/Executive Police against the vacancies in the Pay Band-I of Rs.5200-20200 + Grade pay 1900/- in accordance with provisions of J&K Special Recruitment Rule, 2015 notified vide SRO-202 dated 30-06-2015 as per the following District wise/Category wise breakup:-

IRP Battalions

Category-wise break-up of posts
DistrictOMSTSCRBAALCSocial CasteTotal
Srinagar2183831771108383
Ganderbal52090718030291
Bud gam1632823570906286
Leh32060411020156
Kargil31050411020154
Anantnag1873326660907328
Kulgam741310260403130
Pulwama991714350504174
Shopian47080616020281
Baramulla2183831771208384
Bandipora831512290403146
Kupwara1893326661007331
Jammu32958461161712578
Samba691210240402121
Kathua1322319470705233
Rajouri1332319470705234
Poonch1041814360504181
Udhampur971714340503170
Reasi55100719030296
Doda711309250403125
Kishtwar41070614020171
Ramban50090717020287
Total2474433345868129914340

 

Advertisement

//- Armed Police

DistrictOMSTSCRBAALCSocial CasteTotal
Srinagar224371138
Ganderbal5112009
Budgam132241123
Leh3101005
Kargil2001004
Baramuila183261131
Bandipora71120012
Kupwara153251127
Anantnag193371133
Kulgam71130013
Pulwama102141018
Shopian5112008
Jammu265491146
Samba61120010
Kathua112241019
Raj our i112241019
Poonch92130015
Udhampur102131017
Reasi61120010
Doda71130013
Kishtwar4111007
Ramban5112009
Total221403277106386

 

Executive Police

DistrictOMSTSCRBAALCSocial CasteTotal
Srinagar3775132165
Ganderbal92131016
Budgam224381139
Leh4112008
Kargil4111007
Baramuila3054112153
Bandipora112241020
Kupwara265491146
Anantnag3264112156
Kulgam132241022
Pulwama173261130
Shopian82130014
Jammu4686162280
Samba102131017
Kathua183361132
Rajouri183361132
Poonch142251125

 

Udhampur163261129
Reasi92140016
Doda122241021
Kishtwar71130012
Ramban92130015
Total37268521312012655

Note:- The recruitment will be made for a total number of 4340 vacancies in IRP Battalions distributed as per guidelines of MHA GOI letter Nos. 16011/10/2011-PF.IV dated 10-02-2016 and dtfed 27-7-2016, 60% (for Border Districts) and 40% (for normal Districts), 386 in Armed and 655 in Executive Police.

i)    Educational  Qualification    The Candidate should have passed matriculation examination or equivalent from any Government recognized Board before the cutoff date for submission of application form.

ii)    Age (as on January, 1st, 2016)    a.    The candidates should not be below 18 years and above 28 years in age.  (The candidates born before 01.01.1988 and after 31.12.1997 shall not be eligible.)  b.    However, in case of serving SPOs/Voluntary Home Guards (VHGs) with a continuous period of engagement of minimum three years and Jive years respectively, the upper age limit shall be 37 years and for Ex-Servicemen it shall be 48 years.

iii)    Physical Standards    Male    Female
Height = 5’-6”(minimum) Chest = 32”(un-expanded) 33*/2”(expanded)    Height = 5 ’-2”( minimum.)
For candidates belonging to Ladakh region and Gorkha community (State Subject)
Height = 5 ’-4”( minimum.) Chest = 32”(un-expanded) 33!/2”(expanded)    Height = 5’( minimum.)




Click here Download Notification

GMC SRINAGAR ASSOCIATE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, LECTURER JOBS

Advertisement
 
Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites & Mobile AppsSoftwares
More Jobs in Jammu and Kashmir


Advertisement