Privacy Policy

JKALERTS APP Private Policy

This privacy policy includes all the details about the data collected in JK Alerts App and how it’s used.

As a user we also do not like to give personal informations and we don’t want to see our informations collected without knowing what will going to happen to those datas. JK Alerts App has been alive with the support and trust of it’s users. We want to keep the trust; you can find all the details about the data usage below.

JK Alerts App does collect anonymous usage data. This data does not include your original device identification numbers, your real personality or your personal data if it’s not directly given by you in an open form.

JK Alerts App can not access to your real information and your purchases or any other action may not be restored without associating purchases with some information. This is why it is recommended to fill the registration form in the application. That form contains personal information which helps us contact the user easily, help quickly and solve possible licensing problems.

Usage / interactions in the application are used to determine what stations is being listed at most and which functions attracts the most attention so we can improve those sections. This information also allows us to be able to serve better features like listing most popular stations according to a specific region.

These datas may be used to serve additional services to 3rd parties like station statistics. NONE of these services will include sensitive information/personally identifying data if not permitted by you.

In some cases JK Alerts App may communicate directly with a 3rd party server to obtain latest data for display within the app (such as rss feeds, artist/song images and informations) . When this happens – we don’t transmit any data about you or your usage to these 3rd parties except where explicitly stated. Please check these 3rd parties (where applicable) for their additional privacy policies.

Advertising Banner Privacy Policy

JK Alerts App may display advertisements on various places in the application. This system may use and transmit basic regional/language information about you to the advertising banner system in order to provide you with relevant ads. In some cases, we may have agreements with sponsors and we may hide advertisements in that situation. Eventhough the advertisement may get hidden in that situation, we may provide similar informations to sponsors or 3rd parties.

3rd Party Content Privacy Policy

JK Alerts App may display live web pages or images from 3rd party sources and in these cases you should read the privacy policies displayed by these websites. We use Google Image Search for some of the images related to now playing info.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at [email protected]

 

JKALERTS Website Private Policy

This privacy policy sets out how JKALERTS.COM uses and protects any information that you give JKALERTS.COM when you use this website.

JKALERTS.COM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

JKALERTS.COM may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.