Advertisement

Border Roads Organisation Recruitment 2016 Posts 2176

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF DEFENCE BORDER ROADS WING BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION GENERAL RESERVE ENGINEER FORCE ADVT No 01/2016

Organization Name:

Border Roads Organisation Recruitment 2016

No. of Total Vacancies  :

2176



Advertisement

Sr NoPosts/T radesCategory
URSCSTOBCTotal
1Draughtsman28731452
2Supervisor Stores50016
3Supervisor Nursing50016
4Hindi Typist42118
5Vehicle Mechanic7019935133
6Welder811313
7Multi Skilled Worker ( Pioneer)104301554203
8Multi Skilled Worker (Mess Waiter)524516
9Multi Skilled Worker (Nursing Assistant)36841765
10Multi Skilled Worker (Safaiwala)920522119
11Multi Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static)1965728103384
12Multi Skilled Worker (Mason)79231141154
13Multi Skilled Worker (Cook)1021423191330
14Driver Mechanical Transport (Ordinary Grade)2417135128475
15Driver Road Roller (Ordinary Grade)391051973
16Operator Excavating Machinery (Ordinary Grade)72201037139
G/TOTAL10862641546722176

 

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION, PAY SCALES AND AGE LIMIT

Post No 01Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 2800 (As per 6th Pay Commission)

Age between 18 to 27 years.

Essential Qualification:

DRAUGHTSMAN(i)        10 Plus 2 with Science Subjects from a recognized Board;

and

(ii)        having two years Certificate in Architecture or Draughtsmanship from a recognized Institute or equivalent;

or

Possessing two years National Trade Certificate for Draughtsman (Civil) from a recognized Institute and having one year practical experience in the trade.

Post No 02Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 2400 (As per 6th Pay Commission)

Age between 18 to 27 years.

Essential Qualification:

SUPERVISOR

STORES

(i)        Degree from a recognized University or equivalent; and

(ii)    Possessing certificate in Material Management or Inventory Control or Stores Keeping from a recognized institution.

or

Possessing two years experience in handling of Engineering Stores in Central Government or State Government Department or establishment.

or

Possessing Class-I Course for Storeman Technical as laid down in Defence Service Regulations, (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

Post No 03Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 2400 (As per 6th Pay Commission)

Age between 18 to 27 years.

Essential Qualification:

SUPERVISOR

NURSING

(ii) 10+2 pass with science from a recognized Board or equivalent:

(ii) possessing certificate in Nursing from a recognized institute with three years experience as Nurse in a Government of Private Hospital or Nursing Home;

or

Having passed Class I Course for Nursing or equivalent as laid down in Defence Service Regulations (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

Post No 04Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1900 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
HINDI TYPISTAge between 18 to 27 years.

Essential Qualification:

i)    10+2 from a recognized Board or equivalent; and

ii)    Typing speed 30 word per minute in Hindi on Computer (30 words per minute correspond to 9000 KDPH on an average of 5 Key depressions for each word).

Post No 05Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1900 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
VEHICLE

MECHANIC

Age between 18 to 27 years.

Essential Qualification:

i)   Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent; and

ii)    Possessing Certificate of Mechanic in Motor Vehicle / Diesel / heat Engine.

or

Possessing certificate of mechanic in internal Combustion Engine / Tractor from Industrial Training Institute or equivalent;

or

Having passed the Defence Trade Certificate from an Army Institute, or similar establishment of Defence or having passed Vehicle Mechanic Class 2 Course as laid down in Defence Service Regulations, (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

Post No 06Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1900 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
WELDERAge between 18 to 27 years.

Essential Qualification:

i)   Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent; and

ii)        Possessing Welder (Electrical & Gas) Certificate from Industrial Training Institute or equivalent,

or

Defence Trade Certificate from an Army Institute or similar establishment of Defence or equivalent and having one year experience as welder from Army Workshop;

or

Having passed the Class-2 Course for Welder as laid down in Defence Service Regulations, (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

 

Post No 07Pay Band – : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1800 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
Multi Skilled Worker (Pioneer)Age between 18 to 25 years.

Essential Qualification:

(i)    Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent and

(ii)   Should qualify physical tests as per Border Roads Organization guidelines.

(iii)  Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organization guidelines.

Post No 08Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1800 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
Multi Skilled Worker (Mess Waiter)Age between 18 to 25 years.

Essential Qualification:

(i)    Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent

(ii)    Should qualify in proficiency test in the trade to be conducted by Border Roads Organisation.

(iii)      Should qualify physical tests as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

(iv)    Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

Post No 09Pay Band – I, : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1800 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
Multi Skilled Worker (Nursing Assistant)Age between 18 to 25 years.

Essential Qualification:

(i)     10+2 with Biology from a recognized Board; and

(ii)     Passed First Aid course prescribed by St. John Ambulance Brigade conducted by St John Ambulance Association

OR

Passed Class II course for Nursing Assistant from Armed Forces Medical Services.

(iii)    Should qualify in proficiency test in the trade to be conducted by Border Roads Organisation.

(iv)          Should qualify physical tests as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

(v)     Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organization guidelines.

Post No 10Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1800 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
Multi Skilled Worker (Safaiwala)Age between 18 to 25 years.

Essential Qualification:

(i)    Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent.

(ii)      Should qualify physical tests as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

(iii)    Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organization guidelines.

Post No 11Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1800 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
Multi Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static)Age between 18 to 25 years.

Essential Qualification:

(i)     Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent ; and

(ii)     Possessing certificate of Mechanic Motor /Vehicle / Tractors from Industrial Training Institute / Industrial Trade Certificate / National Council for Training in the Vocational Trades / State Council for Vocational Training.

OR

Passed Class 2 course for Driver Plant and Mechanical Transport as laid down in Defence Service Regulations. (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

(iii)    Should qualify in proficiency test in the trade to be conducted by Border Roads Organisation.

(iv)      Should qualify physical tests as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

(v)     Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

Post No 12Pay Band – I : Rs. 5200-20200 Plus Grade Pay Rs 1800 (As per 6th Pay Commission)
Multi Skilled Worker (Mason)Age between 18 to 25 years.

Essential Qualification:

(i)     Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent ; and

(ii)     Possessing certificate of Building construction/Bricks Mason from Industrial Training Institute / Industrial Trade Certificate / National Council for Training in the Vocational Trades / State Council for Vocational Training

OR

Passed Certificate Class II for Mason as laid down in Defence Service Regulations (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records / Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

(iii)    Should qualify in proficiency test in the trade to be conducted by Border Roads Organisation.

(iv)      Should qualify physical tests as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

(v)     Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.




Instructions to submit application

Syllabus for trades




Application form

JOBS IN CRPF

Attention Please :
Looking for Govt or Private Job?
Click here to Install Our Official Mobile App to Get Regular Jobs Updates, Breaking News, Results & Current Affairs


Advertisement
 

More Jobs in Jammu and Kashmir


Advertisement
Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites & Mobile Apps

Softwares

Jkalerts app